We fixed a problem with our quote request form. If yours did not go through, please send it again. Sorry for the inconvenience.
Barndo Finder

What a barndominium costs, by state

Turnkey runs $125 to $380 per square foot depending on the state, with most of the country between $145 and $215 and Hawaii, Alaska and California at the top. Cheaper quotes are usually shell-only: the metal building erected on your slab, with no interior finish, plumbing or electrical. The table below keeps the two numbers separate for all 50 states, which is the distinction most published figures blur. A typical 40x60 (2,400 square feet) lands between about $350,000 and $515,000 turnkey, or $110,000 to $180,000 for the shell, at national median rates.

Updated September 2026 · Barndo Finder research

Share
StateTurnkey $/sqftShell $/sqftSource
Alabama$125 to $190$35 to $60Directory estimate
Alaska$210 to $320$70 to $120Directory estimate
Arizona$145 to $215$45 to $75Directory estimate
Arkansas$125 to $190$35 to $60Directory estimate
California$180 to $270$60 to $95Directory estimate
Colorado$155 to $230$50 to $80Directory estimate
Connecticut$170 to $250$55 to $90Directory estimate
Delaware$145 to $215$45 to $75Directory estimate
Florida$160 to $240$50 to $85Directory estimate
Georgia$140 to $210$40 to $70Directory estimate
Hawaii$250 to $380$85 to $140Directory estimate
Idaho$150 to $225$45 to $80Directory estimate
Illinois$140 to $210$40 to $70Directory estimate
Indiana$130 to $200$35 to $65Directory estimate
Iowa$130 to $200$40 to $70Directory estimate
Kansas$125 to $190$35 to $65Directory estimate
Kentucky$135 to $205$40 to $70Directory estimate
Louisiana$145 to $215$45 to $75Directory estimate
Maine$150 to $225$50 to $80Directory estimate
Maryland$155 to $230$50 to $80Directory estimate
Massachusetts$180 to $270$60 to $95Directory estimate
Michigan$140 to $210$45 to $75Directory estimate
Minnesota$140 to $210$45 to $75Directory estimate
Mississippi$125 to $190$35 to $60Directory estimate
Missouri$130 to $195$40 to $65Directory estimate
Montana$150 to $230$50 to $85Directory estimate
Nebraska$130 to $200$40 to $70Directory estimate
Nevada$150 to $225$45 to $80Directory estimate
New Hampshire$160 to $235$50 to $85Directory estimate
New Jersey$175 to $260$55 to $95Directory estimate
New Mexico$135 to $205$40 to $70Directory estimate
New York$160 to $240$50 to $85Directory estimate
North Carolina$150 to $220$45 to $75Directory estimate
North Dakota$130 to $195$35 to $65Directory estimate
Ohio$135 to $200$40 to $70Directory estimate
Oklahoma$130 to $195$35 to $65Directory estimate
Oregon$170 to $255$55 to $90Directory estimate
Pennsylvania$145 to $215$45 to $75Directory estimate
Rhode Island$165 to $245$55 to $90Directory estimate
South Carolina$140 to $215$40 to $75Directory estimate
South Dakota$125 to $190$35 to $60Directory estimate
Tennessee$140 to $210$40 to $70Directory estimate
Texas$140 to $210$40 to $70Directory estimate
Utah$150 to $220$45 to $75Directory estimate
Vermont$155 to $230$50 to $80Directory estimate
Virginia$150 to $220$45 to $75Directory estimate
Washington$165 to $245$50 to $85Directory estimate
West Virginia$130 to $200$35 to $65Directory estimate
Wisconsin$140 to $210$45 to $75Directory estimate
Wyoming$150 to $225$45 to $80Directory estimate

Methodology

Current figures are directory estimates built from published builder pricing, kit manufacturer data and regional construction cost indexes. As verified quotes arrive through our quote forms and builder interviews, each estimate is replaced by real transaction data and the source column flips to verified. Land, well, septic and site work are excluded from all figures.

Barndominium cost by size

Total building cost for common footprints at national median rates. Your state can run 20 percent either side; the calculator below uses your state's numbers.

SizeHeated sq ftShell onlyTurnkey
1,000 sq ft (25x40)1,000$45k to $75k$145k to $215k
30x401,200$54k to $90k$174k to $258k
1,500 sq ft (30x50)1,500$68k to $113k$218k to $323k
40x502,000$90k to $150k$290k to $430k
40x602,400$108k to $180k$348k to $516k
3,000 sq ft (50x60)3,000$135k to $225k$435k to $645k
40x803,200$144k to $240k$464k to $688k

National median ranges: shell $45 to $75 and turnkey $145 to $215 per square foot, across our 50 state estimates. Excludes land, well, septic and site work.

Ad space available

Your barndo business can be here

Builders, lenders, kit makers and suppliers: put your company in front of people planning a barndominium.

Get the deck and pricing

Run your own numbers

Estimate a build

Estimated range, Alabama

$250,000 to $380,000

Building only. Land, well, septic and site work are extra. Directory estimates, replaced by verified quote data as it accrues.

Where does the money go in a barndominium build?

Most of it goes inside. On a 2,400 square foot (40x60) turnkey build at our national median of $145 to $215 per square foot, the shell (slab, steel or post-frame package, erection and exterior openings) is about a third of the bill. Plumbing, electrical, HVAC, insulation, drywall and finishes are most of the rest.

The table splits a $348,000 to $516,000 build into the lines a builder's draw schedule will show. Unit costs come from published cost guides such as HomeGuide's barndominium cost data (slab $6 to $14 per square foot, kit $20 to $35, erection $10 to $15, spray foam $1.50 to $5 per square foot of surface) and our own kit price research. The allocation across lines is our estimate, scaled to match our national medians.

Line itemLowHighPer sq ft
Plans, engineering, permits$6,000$12,000$2.50 to $5
Concrete slab$20,000$30,000$8 to $12.50
Steel or post-frame building package$50,000$85,000$21 to $35
Shell erection labor$24,000$36,000$10 to $15
Exterior doors and windows$14,000$22,000$6 to $9
Spray foam or other insulation$12,000$20,000$5 to $8
Interior wall framing$14,000$20,000$6 to $8
Plumbing, rough-in to fixtures$24,000$30,000$10 to $12.50
Electrical, service panel to fixtures$20,000$24,000$8 to $10
HVAC (ducted system or mini-splits)$12,000$19,000$5 to $8
Drywall and paint$24,000$30,000$10 to $12.50
Flooring$13,000$23,000$5 to $10
Kitchen: cabinets, counters, appliances$28,000$38,000$12 to $16
Bathrooms: tile, vanities, fixtures$20,000$28,000$8 to $12
Interior doors, trim, hardware$9,000$15,000$4 to $6
Porch, gutters, exterior extras$8,000$14,000$3 to $6
Builder overhead and profit$50,000$70,000$21 to $29
Total, 2,400 sq ft turnkey$348,000$516,000$145 to $215

Three things stand out. The first four shell lines add up to $108,000 to $173,000, which matches our median shell range of $45 to $75 per square foot. The building package everyone shops so hard for is only 14 to 16 percent of the finished price. And the kitchen and bathrooms together cost about as much as the steel.

Builder overhead and profit, 15 to 17 percent of the direct costs here, is not padding. It pays for the supervisor, insurance, trucks and warranty callbacks. An owner who acts as their own general contractor saves part of that line and takes on all of its risk.

What is the difference between shell and turnkey cost?

A shell is the building without a house inside it. A turnkey barndominium is a finished home. The price difference is $100 to $140 per square foot at our national median, and it is the reason advertised barndominium prices look so low.

What you are buyingTypical cost40x60 (2,400 sq ft)What is missing
Materials kitabout $17 to $36 per sq ft$40,000 to $87,000Foundation, erection, everything inside
Erected shell$45 to $75 per sq ft (median)$108,000 to $180,000Mechanicals, insulation, all interior finish
Turnkey home$145 to $215 per sq ft (median)$348,000 to $516,000Land, well, septic, driveway, site work

Some builders sell a middle option, often called dried-in or shell plus: the shell with rough plumbing and electrical, or with insulation added. It is a legitimate way to split the work, but it is not a finished house. Our rule is blunt: any "turnkey" quote under $100 per square foot is a shell quote until the builder shows a line-item scope proving otherwise. The shell vs turnkey guide walks through which route fits which budget.

What drives barndominium cost per square foot?

Six things move the number, roughly in this order.

Finish level. Interior finishes are the biggest variable in the table above. Builder-grade laminate counters and vinyl plank sit at the low end. Custom cabinets, tile showers, wood ceilings and a big window package push a build past the high end fast.

Size. Cost per square foot falls as the building grows, because a kitchen, two baths and an HVAC system cost about the same whether they serve 1,500 or 3,000 square feet. A small barndominium prices toward the top of its state's range. Our sizes guide shows how common footprints compare.

Steel versus post frame. In our kit research, bolt-up steel shell packages ran about $10 to $35 per square foot, and design-heavy wood post-frame kits $25 to $60 and up. Wood post frame is easier to insulate and finish from the inside because interior framing fastens directly to it. Steel wins on clear spans and wide shop doors. The frame choice changes finish labor as much as it changes the package price.

Region. The same 40x60 costs $300,000 to $456,000 turnkey in Alabama and $432,000 to $648,000 in California in our estimates. Labor rates, codes and inspection regimes drive the spread. Our Barndominium Cost Report 2026 ranks all 50 states and the four census regions.

Snow and wind loads. Your county's design snow load and wind speed decide how heavy the frame, purlins and connections must be. A building engineered for a mild Texas county will not pass in snow country or on the Gulf Coast without heavier steel or tighter post spacing, and that costs real money. The engineering has to be stamped for your site, not for a generic zip code.

The site. Expansive clay, a slope, rock or poor drainage change the foundation. A long, soft access road raises delivery and concrete costs. These costs rarely show up on a building quote at all, which is why the next section exists.

What costs do barndominium quotes leave out?

Land and everything needed to make it buildable. None of our per-square-foot figures include these lines, and most builder quotes exclude them too. Ranges below are national typicals from HomeGuide's utilities, septic, well, land clearing and gravel driveway cost guides.

ItemTypical rangeNotes
LandVaries widelyNot in any barndominium price
Boundary and topographic survey$400 to $1,800Lenders and permit offices usually require one
Land clearing$1,200 to $8,000 per acreLight brush to heavy timber
Grading the pad$1,000 to $5,000More on slopes or with fill dirt
Gravel driveway$4 to $10 per sq ftA 100 by 10 foot drive runs $4,000 to $10,000
Well, 200 ft, with pump$6,000 to $16,000Rock and depth raise it; some areas need 400 ft or more
Septic, conventional$3,500 to $8,500Needs soil that passes a perc test
Septic, alternative or engineered$4,000 to $50,000Poor soil, high water table or slope
Electric service from the road$2,500 to $12,500$5 to $25 per linear foot; new poles add more
Building permitcommonly $1,000 to $3,000Some counties add impact fees; some rural counties have no building department at all

Add the typical lows and you get about $20,000; add the highs with a conventional or alternative septic and you get about $70,000. That $20,000 to $70,000 is before the land itself, and an engineered septic or a quarter-mile power run can add tens of thousands more. Buy land with power at the road and a passed soil test, and most of the high end goes away.

How should you read a barndominium quote?

Ask three questions before you compare any two quotes. If a builder cannot answer them in writing, the price on the page is not a price yet.

1. Is this shell or turnkey, in writing, with the exclusions listed? A real quote names what it covers and, more importantly, what it does not: slab, insulation, interior walls, HVAC, fixtures, appliances, permits, site work. Two quotes with different exclusion lists are not comparable, however close the totals look.

2. Who stamps the engineering, and for what snow and wind loads? The building has to be designed for your county's loads and your soil. Ask who the engineer of record is, which design values they used, and whether the foundation drawings come with the package. A kit engineered for someone else's county can fail inspection or need rework you pay for.

3. What did your last three completed builds cost per square foot, and can I talk to one of those owners? Builders who finish houses know this number. One who deflects is either new to finished homes or quoting a shell. Then check the builder's public reviews in our directory, paying more attention to the review count than the star average.

Once you have a quote you trust, add a contingency line of about 10 percent of the build cost for soil surprises, change orders and price moves between quote and delivery. On a $400,000 build that is $40,000 you hope not to spend. Lenders ask versions of the same questions. A construction loan needs a fixed-price contract, engineered plans and a line-item budget, so a clear quote also speeds up financing. See our financing guide for what each lender type wants.

How can you cut barndominium cost without regret?

Cut complexity, not the envelope.

  • Keep the footprint a rectangle. Every jog, dormer and extra roofline adds framing, flashing and labor. The simple box is the barndominium's cost advantage; do not design it away.
  • Put the shop under the same roof. Garage and shop space costs far less per square foot to finish than living space, so a larger building with a big shop can cost less per usable square foot than a smaller all-living plan.
  • Stack the plumbing. Kitchen, laundry and baths sharing walls cut pipe runs and labor.
  • Use the slab as the floor. Stained or polished concrete removes most of the flooring line.
  • Do finish work, not systems. Paint, trim, flooring and fixtures are reasonable owner work. Electrical, plumbing and HVAC need licensed trades and inspections in most counties.
  • Do not cut insulation or engineering. Condensation control on a metal building is not optional, and an under-designed frame is the most expensive mistake in this category. Both are cheap to do right the first time and very expensive to fix.

For the full comparison against stick-built construction, see are barndominiums cheaper to build.

Where do you go from here?

Use the calculator above for a state-specific range, then check your state page for local builders, permit notes and lenders: Texas, Tennessee, Oklahoma, Ohio or any other state. When you are ready for real numbers, request builder quotes and compare them line by line against the table at the top of this section. If you have already built, share what you paid and help us replace estimates with real costs.

Common questions

How much does it cost to build a barndominium?

At the median of our 50 state estimates, a finished barndominium costs $145 to $215 per square foot, so a 2,000 square foot home runs about $290,000 to $430,000. The cheapest states start at $125 per square foot and Hawaii tops out at $380. Land, well, septic, driveway and site prep come on top and commonly add $20,000 to $70,000 on rural land.

What is the cost per square foot of a barndominium?

Two numbers matter. An erected shell (frame, roof, walls, slab, dried in) runs $45 to $75 per square foot at our national median. A turnkey home runs $145 to $215. Quotes that fall between the two are usually a shell plus rough-ins, not a finished house, so ask for the exclusions list before you compare.

How much does a barndominium shell cost?

An erected shell runs $45 to $75 per square foot at the national median in our data, or roughly $108,000 to $180,000 for 2,400 square feet with the slab. The materials kit alone is cheaper, about $40,000 to $87,000 for a 40x60 steel package, but that price excludes erection labor and the foundation.

What is not included in a barndominium price?

Almost every builder price excludes land, survey, clearing and grading, the driveway, a well or water tap, a septic system or sewer tap, and the power run from the road. Many also exclude permits and engineering. On raw rural land, those lines commonly total $20,000 to $70,000, and an engineered septic or long power extension can push them higher.

How much does a well and septic cost for a barndominium?

A complete 200 foot residential well with pump typically runs $6,000 to $16,000, per HomeGuide's 2025 cost data. A conventional septic system runs $3,500 to $8,500 installed, alternative systems $4,000 to $15,000, and engineered systems $15,000 to $50,000 where soil or slope fails a standard perc test. Get the soil test before you buy the land.

How much does a concrete slab cost for a barndominium?

Published cost guides put a barndominium slab at $6 to $14 per square foot, so a 40x60 slab runs roughly $14,000 to $34,000. Thickened edges for the frame, vapor barrier, plumbing sleeves and in-floor heat all push toward the top of that range. The slab must match the building engineer's foundation design.

Is a barndominium cheaper than a regular house?

Usually somewhat. Our national median of $145 to $215 per square foot compares with about $162 per square foot in average construction cost for a new stick-built home in NAHB's 2024 survey, a figure that excludes the lot, overhead and builder profit. The savings come from the simple shape and fast dry-in, not from cheaper kitchens or baths.

Share what you paid or were quoted

Never published with your name. Real prices replace our estimates, state by state, so the next buyer gets better numbers than you did.

Only used to verify the price. Never shown publicly.